Privacy Policy

Privacy and Protection of Personal Data

The management and protection of the personal data of visitors/users of Meteoratrip’s services, which is collected during visits to, or use of services on, the pages of the www.meteoratrip.com website (hereafter referred to as OT) are subject to the terms hereof, as well as to the respective provisions of Law 2472/1997 pertaining to the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, as amended and currently in force.
OT collects private information necessary for its business transactions in the following cases:
– when visitors/users register for the services of the website

– when its products and services are used.

Meteoratrip respects the personal data of every visitor of the website www.meteoratrip.com and procures for a safe and complied to all applicable data protection laws navigation.

Meteoratrip maintains the personal data that you have provided by filling in the respective fields in the electronic booking form or by sending an email to info@meteoratrip.com.

Meteoratrip can also keep your personal data if you fill in your email address in the respective field of newsletter form. The data that Meteoratrip keeps are name, surname, address, email and mobile number.

Place of jurisdiction
The terms herein and the conditions regarding Meteoratrip’s use of personal data, including any modification, change or alteration thereof is governed by Greek legislation. These terms comprise the overall agreement between Meteoratrip and the users/customers who visit the pages and use the services on the website and which shall be binding only upon them. No amendment to these terms shall be taken into consideration and it shall not constitute a part of these terms, unless there is prior written consent.

Personal data
Meteoratrip, which manages OT, has created the relevant archive and is obligated to preserve the secrecy of the access code, in clear demonstration of its firm commitment to protect the privacy of visitors/users of the meteoratrip.com website.
Meteoratrip.com contains links to other websites that are not controlled by it, but are controlled by third parties (natural or legal persons). In no case whatsoever shall Meteoratrip be liable for the Personal Data Protection Terms that these websites operate under.

Users/Customers may choose not to receive any future messages, by selecting the “opt-out” option as referred to below. Information on all the tours and activities of Meteoratrip may be found on this website. Users/Customers may contact Meteoratrip regarding any questions.

Transmission of Personal Data
Meteoratrip does not share or transmit personal data to third parties, unless this is required for legitimate professional purposes and business needs, in order to meet your requests or / and if this is required or permitted by law. In any case, the access to your personal data is allowed only to authorized persons that are required to have access in order to be able to complete the purposes of the collection, the use and the processing of them, as this disclosed in this Statement.

In some cases, Meteoratrip may share your personal data with various companies or service providers who collaborate with it, in order to respond to your requests, or to natural or legal persons that are assigned with the process implementation, provided that we will notify you in advance and we will receive your prior consent. People who have access to the data are obliged to maintain the confidentiality of the data.

Security of Personal Data
Meteoratrip applies particular procedures for technical and organizational security, in order to protect personal data and information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Our partners who support us in the operation of this website also comply with these provisions.

Statistics
This site monitors visits to the webpage; it records the location from where users connect to the website and navigation routes on the site are tracked. This information is strictly for internal use, i.e. it assists Meteoratrip in making the location of its website on the internet easier to find and in collecting information about which pages on its website appear to be most interesting to its visitors/users. Meteoratrip shall not be responsible for any form of damage that visitors/users may suffer from actions related to the use of web pages, services, options and content of the site made on his/her own initiative and with knowledge of the terms hereof.

Choice/Opt-Out
Meteora Trip’s website provides users with the ability to “opt-out” of receiving emails from us and our associates, at the location on the page where we ask for visitor details. This website provides users with the following options to remove their details from our database and to stop receiving future announcements or services from that point on:
– by sending an email to info@meteoratrip.com
– by dialing the numbers: 24320 23723 or 6974131166

Contacting the Web Site
Please contact us for any questions or clarifications regarding the above, either via email at info@meteoratrip.com or by dialing 24320 23723 or 6974131166.